Wednesday, August 31, 2005

Did I pass up The Golden Opportunity?!...

...... or did I do the right thing by not responding to this "incredible" offer I received in my email Inbox yesterday?

I'm in portland tonight for business staying at the holiday inn and looking for company.. don't have time to email back and forth so if you'd like to talk.. call me at 604 XXX 5687*

But wait! ... there's more! Cuz I looked at his profile! (what?? :))


Marital Status? Married [bad]
Do you have children? Yes [very, very, VERY bad]
Interested in? Intimate encounter [ick (I've seen his picture which I was Oh So Tempted to post (really, nice wedding ring, btw, buddy!))]]

Hmmmm.

Let's read a little about him, shall we?!
I'm an attached man, that is passionate and very sensual. Looking for someone special that can provide a mistress type relationship, no strings attached. Looking for a mature woman that I can give my attention to and shower in gifts. [hoo-hoo-hoo-hoo-hooker?**]
And his idea of the perfect first date?!
you mean after we get the other stuff out of the way? I'd prefer to just go to bed and get that out of the way as well. [gee, how romantic!] Then order in sushi and sit and talk, get to know one another and rest on clean white sheets with a high thread count. Feeling like we're on holidays for ever.. no problems, just dreams and passion between the sheets.
So what do you think? Missed opportunity??! Yeah, didn't think so! I'd rather have to knit a sock (oh wait!)! ;)

*phone number changed to protect the idiot ... errr, I mean ... innocent!
** Sorry, that damn "Ch-Ch-Ch-Ch-Changes" song by David Bowie is stuck in my head! ARGHHHHHHHHHHH! (or should that be "A-A-A-A-ARGHHHHH"?? :))

4 comments:

T1 said...

Oh...I think you shoulda posted the pic.

What's wrong with David Bowie?

Kat said...

Ain't nuthin' wrong with Bowie. Other than having that song that won't leave my head today! (shoo song ... shoo)

T1 said...

It could be worse. It could be Bohemian Rhapsody.

Kat said...

Nope. Worse is "Shoo Fly Don't Bother Me" which has since replaced "Ch-Ch-Ch-Ch-Changes" ever since I wrote my prior comment! Blast it!