Thursday, December 01, 2005

Batten down the hatches!

The Portland media all week has been touting this huge snow storm to hit today. (Granted, when I say "huge snow storm", I mean less than 1/2 foot of snow. But trust me folks, 3-6 inches of snow is big news in Portland and just plain ole shuts this city down, don't think it doesn't! ;))

Here are some recent headlines and blurbs...

SPECIAL STORM COVERAGE
Storm Team 12 will be "blogging the storm" as the Willamette Valley's first possible snow approaches
Send us your storm pics!
Email your snow photos to photos@kptv.com

URGENT - WINTER WEATHER MESSAGE
NATIONAL WEATHER SERVICE PORTLAND OR
922 PM PST WED NOV 30 2005

ORZ006-WAZ039-011400-
/O.CON.KPQR.WS.W.0003.051201T1800Z-051202T0600Z/
GREATER PORTLAND METRO AREA-GREATER VANCOUVER AREA-
INCLUDING THE CITIES OF...HILLSBORO...PORTLAND...OREGON CITY...
GRESHAM...VANCOUVER...BATTLE GROUND...WASHOUGAL
922 PM PST WED NOV 30 2005

...WINTER STORM WARNING REMAINS IN EFFECT FROM 10 AM TO 10 PM PST
THURSDAY...

A WINTER STORM WARNING REMAINS IN EFFECT FROM 10 AM TO 10 PM PST
THURSDAY FOR THE NORTHERN WILLAMETTE VALLEY IN OREGON AND CLARK
COUNTY IN WASHINGTON.

A WINTER STORM WARNING MEANS SIGNIFICANT AMOUNTS OF SNOW... ARE
EXPECTED OR OCCURRING. STRONG WINDS ARE ALSO POSSIBLE. THIS WILL
MAKE TRAVEL VERY HAZARDOUS.

A significant northern Willamette Valley snowstorm was predicted to dump as much as half a foot of snow from Salem to Portland and into Southwest Washington today.

"We are staffing up for it," said Dave Thompson, spokesman for the Oregon Department of Transportation. Thompson said the agency will have 120 workers and 50 trucks capable of operating as plows, or as sanders and de-icers, strategically placed throughout the region.

Portland maintenance crews treated city streets Wednesday with an anti-icing chemical, concentrating on ramps, overpasses, structures and steep hills.

So all day yesterday I'm watching the reports (of which there were obviously PLENTY) and it all boils down to snow starting around 10am and not stopping til late evening. Which means, I can GET to work ... but getting home ... gonna be hell. Now I hear y'all Snow-Capable People out there saying "3-6 inches of snow a problem? ... are ya KIDDIN' me??" but please keep in mind that: 1) I drive a rear-wheel drive sports car which likes to fish-tail at the first sprinkle of rain (but damn if it ain't a hoot to drive on dry pavement though!); 2) that if it is going to snow anywhere in Portland it is going to snow where I work due to higher elevation. And getting in and out of this hilly place is a bitch in inclement weather, don't think it isn't; and 3) I am a Southern California girl who grew up driving in sunshine. The only ice I saw down there was in the trays in my freezer!

(Hey now, I will be the first to admit that I am Snow-Driving Challenged, you don't need to say it for me! ;))

So what with ALL the news channels and websites screaming:"SPECIAL STORM COVERAGE" and providing video on
how to build a disaster kit (I kid you not), I actually got a wee nervous about being at work today. So much so that I actually caved last night and bought chains for my car tires ... just. in. case.! Now folks, I've survived 3 years without chains on this car but they had me SO convinced this time ... and what with the snow not predicted to start til after I was already at work. (I mean, trapping me at home so I can't get to work is one thing ... but trapping me at work so I can't get home ... well, yeah ... I'll buy me some chains, thankyouverymuch! ;))

So here I am ... at work ...car ready to go with cases of bottled water* in the trunk to weigh it down, the aforementioned chains, gloves, trash bag to lay on in case I need to actually put on the chains, ice scraper, cardboard for getting outta wheel spinning situations ..... and ....(*insert drum roll*) ....here is a picture of the major storm I am dealing with.....................




That's right, folks ...we've got BUPKUS! Damn news people! Bottle of water, anyone??

*I usually have bottles of water in my car anyway from when I play tennis during the summer. But added some extra specifically to make the rear end of my car heavier.

5 comments:

T1 said...

Even being non-snow driving challenged I was hoping for snow so I could pretend to be challenged and stay home. Stupid weather.

All I see from the 7th floor is rain, rain and more rain. Not even a hint of a snowflake.

Maybe we'll get lucky and it will snow tomorrow. Three day weekend!! Woo hoo!!

Kat said...

well, being that the weather folks aren't predicting any snow for tomorrow ... we'll probably have a blizzard! So a 3-day weekend may just be in the cards! :)

MeLissa said...

Apparently, we are getting all the moisture you were supposed to get...what a bummer. We have a torrential downpour (well, maybe I'm exargerating a little) going on here....which is so wrong because it's my birthday and if it's going to precipitate on my birthday, the least it can do is SNOW. Damn it all! Of course, given that I am in NorCal, I guess I should be thankful it isn't snowing...there were enough crazies on the road this morning in the rain!

I do appreciate reading how smart you were preparing for the snow, Kat! I'm sure there will be another opportunity to use your bottled water weights this season.

Final thought - just remember, weather forecasts, just like all other forecasts are more often wrong than right! And, don't we all wish that we could be wrong as much as the meteorologists are and still get paid every day? :)

Libby said...

Want some of my snow? :) It's coming down HARD here in Seattle - maybe the storm aimed wrong?

Kat said...

Yeah, this is pathetic. It's already going on 3pm and there's just nuthin! Not even rain at this point. SHEESH!

(hmmm. Is it wrong that I'm a little concerned to click on this comment's Publish key at this point ... just in case the Weather Gods are listening and think it would be funny to dump a foot of snow right now as I'm getting ready to drive home soon??? :)

Ah what the hell ... livin' on the edge ... that's me! And if a blizzard hits Portland right now I'll take full responsibility!

Here we go....)